The Book of Souls (Netbook): Difference between revisions
From Mistipedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with 'Compiled by The Kargatane (Real World), and available at [http://www.kargatane.com Secrets of the Kargatane]. Category:SourceCategory:Netbook') |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Compiled by [[The Kargatane (Real World)]], and available at [http://www.kargatane.com Secrets of the Kargatane]. | Compiled by [[The Kargatane (Real World)]], and available at [http://www.kargatane.com Secrets of the Kargatane]. | ||
==Dates== | |||
Published 1997 | |||
Ravenloft 750 BC in theory, but the first piece of framing fiction dates the work to not earlier than October 31, 751 BC. | |||
==Direct Link== | |||
[[The Book of Souls]] [http://kargatane.com/souls/bospdf.zip Download Now!] | |||
==Index of articles== | |||
{| | |||
| Source | |||
| "#" | |||
| Title | |||
| Subtitle | |||
| Author | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Art in the Land]] | |||
| By Prof. Noah Morgan, Mordentshire University, School of Arts | |||
| [[Christopher Dale Nichols]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[The Realms Beyond]] | |||
| New Rules for Ravenloft Psionicists and Bluetspur | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Saga of the Mists: Appendix]] | |||
| Additional Rules for Using the Saga System in Ravenloft | |||
| [[Matthew L. Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Tarokka Games]] | |||
| Several Games of Chance to Play Around the Campfire | |||
| [[Andrew Hackard]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Burke and Hare]] | |||
| A Pair of Ghoulish NPCs for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Christopher Dale Nichols]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[The Keepers of the Coil]] | |||
| An Order of the Guardians | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Professor Abelhous Nicholsi]] | |||
| (Former) Professor of Biology at the University of Il Aluk | |||
| [[Christopher Dale Nichols]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Katarina]] | |||
| Taken from the Memoirs of Dr. Alphonse von Henkel, Intrepid Foe of Evil | |||
| [[Francis Montenegro]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[The Unauthorized Biography of the Marquis Stezen D’Polarno]] | |||
| As Told by His Vassal, the Baron Camar D’Marosso | |||
| [[John Baker]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Donovan Kaizer]] | |||
| A Faceless Villain for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Jarrod R. Lowe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[La Société de Legerdemain]] | |||
| A Sorcerous Secret Society for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Stuart Turner]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Celia Whitmoor]] | |||
| A Troubled NPC for Ravenloft | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[The Patchwork Bride]] | |||
| An Artificial NPC for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Stuart Turner]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Carcharodon Isle]] | |||
| A Pocket Domain Off the Jagged Coast | |||
| [[Geoff Kimber]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Kislova]] | |||
| An Alchemical Island of Terror | |||
| [[Eric C. Daniel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Vin’Ejal]] | |||
| A Chilling Island of Terror | |||
| [[Bil Boozer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Mask Doppelganger]] | |||
| A Deceitful Creature for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Adam Windsor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[The Ecology of the Poltergeist]] | |||
| As Transcribed from the Personal Journal of Dr. Rudolph Van Richten | |||
| [[Jon Winter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[The Foul Rat]] | |||
| A Loathsome Creature for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Adam Windsor]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Doom Locusts]] | |||
| A Prophetic Plague for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Christopher Dale Nichols]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Van Richten’s Notes on the Ravenkin]] | |||
| As Discovered in the Van Richten Library | |||
| [[Lincoln “swoon” O’Brien]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[War Wraiths]] | |||
| Interlopers from the Gray Realm | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[Voodan Zombie]] | |||
| Truly Living Dead for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Bil Boozer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Weapons of Sacrifice]] | |||
| As penned by Migas Ollum, Arcanist | |||
| [[Paul Fox]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[The Tarokka Deck of Many Things]] | |||
| A Magical Item for Ravenloft | |||
| [[Andrew Hackard]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[Into the Mists]] | |||
| Player Character Kits for Ravenloft Campaigns | |||
| [[Jon Winter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[Beasts at Heart]] | |||
| Rules For Creating Lycanthropic Player Characters in Ravenloft | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[The Making of Men]] | |||
| Broken Ones as Ravenloft Player Characters | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 29 | |||
| [[Out of the Mists]] | |||
| The Villains of Ravenloft | |||
| [[Jon Winter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[Harry Kirkland]] | |||
| A Troublesome NPC for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| [[The Mysterious Stranger]] | |||
| A Shadowy NPC for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[William Kemmler]] | |||
| A Minion of the Red Death for MotRD | |||
| [[John W. Mangrum]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 33 | |||
| [[The Sentinel Order]] | |||
| A Gothic Earth Qabal for All Good Alignments | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Gothic New York]] | |||
| An Atlas of Gothic Earth Addendum | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[The Spear of Destiny]] | |||
| A Relic for Gothic Earth | |||
| [[Kevin Webb]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[The Archaeologist]] | |||
| A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 37 | |||
| [[The Antiquarian]] | |||
| An Adept Kit for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Andrew Hauptman]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| [[The Alienist]] | |||
| A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[BoS1Sou]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| [[The Jewel Thief]] | |||
| A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | |||
| [[Joe “darkelf” Bardales]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Source]][[Category:Netbook]] | [[Category:Source]][[Category:Netbook]] | ||
[[category:Books of S]][[category:2nd Edition]] |
Latest revision as of 12:21, 29 January 2015
Compiled by The Kargatane (Real World), and available at Secrets of the Kargatane.
Dates
Published 1997
Ravenloft 750 BC in theory, but the first piece of framing fiction dates the work to not earlier than October 31, 751 BC.
Direct Link
The Book of Souls Download Now!
Index of articles
Source | "#" | Title | Subtitle | Author |
BoS1Sou | 1 | Art in the Land | By Prof. Noah Morgan, Mordentshire University, School of Arts | Christopher Dale Nichols |
BoS1Sou | 2 | The Realms Beyond | New Rules for Ravenloft Psionicists and Bluetspur | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 3 | Saga of the Mists: Appendix | Additional Rules for Using the Saga System in Ravenloft | Matthew L. Martin |
BoS1Sou | 4 | Tarokka Games | Several Games of Chance to Play Around the Campfire | Andrew Hackard |
BoS1Sou | 5 | Burke and Hare | A Pair of Ghoulish NPCs for Ravenloft | Christopher Dale Nichols |
BoS1Sou | 6 | The Keepers of the Coil | An Order of the Guardians | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 7 | Professor Abelhous Nicholsi | (Former) Professor of Biology at the University of Il Aluk | Christopher Dale Nichols |
BoS1Sou | 8 | Katarina | Taken from the Memoirs of Dr. Alphonse von Henkel, Intrepid Foe of Evil | Francis Montenegro |
BoS1Sou | 9 | The Unauthorized Biography of the Marquis Stezen D’Polarno | As Told by His Vassal, the Baron Camar D’Marosso | John Baker |
BoS1Sou | 10 | Donovan Kaizer | A Faceless Villain for Ravenloft | Jarrod R. Lowe |
BoS1Sou | 11 | La Société de Legerdemain | A Sorcerous Secret Society for Ravenloft | Stuart Turner |
BoS1Sou | 12 | Celia Whitmoor | A Troubled NPC for Ravenloft | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 13 | The Patchwork Bride | An Artificial NPC for Ravenloft | Stuart Turner |
BoS1Sou | 14 | Carcharodon Isle | A Pocket Domain Off the Jagged Coast | Geoff Kimber |
BoS1Sou | 15 | Kislova | An Alchemical Island of Terror | Eric C. Daniel |
BoS1Sou | 16 | Vin’Ejal | A Chilling Island of Terror | Bil Boozer |
BoS1Sou | 17 | Mask Doppelganger | A Deceitful Creature for Ravenloft | Adam Windsor |
BoS1Sou | 18 | The Ecology of the Poltergeist | As Transcribed from the Personal Journal of Dr. Rudolph Van Richten | Jon Winter |
BoS1Sou | 19 | The Foul Rat | A Loathsome Creature for Ravenloft | Adam Windsor |
BoS1Sou | 20 | Doom Locusts | A Prophetic Plague for Ravenloft | Christopher Dale Nichols |
BoS1Sou | 21 | Van Richten’s Notes on the Ravenkin | As Discovered in the Van Richten Library | Lincoln “swoon” O’Brien |
BoS1Sou | 22 | War Wraiths | Interlopers from the Gray Realm | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 23 | Voodan Zombie | Truly Living Dead for Ravenloft | Bil Boozer |
BoS1Sou | 24 | Weapons of Sacrifice | As penned by Migas Ollum, Arcanist | Paul Fox |
BoS1Sou | 25 | The Tarokka Deck of Many Things | A Magical Item for Ravenloft | Andrew Hackard |
BoS1Sou | 26 | Into the Mists | Player Character Kits for Ravenloft Campaigns | Jon Winter |
BoS1Sou | 27 | Beasts at Heart | Rules For Creating Lycanthropic Player Characters in Ravenloft | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 28 | The Making of Men | Broken Ones as Ravenloft Player Characters | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 29 | Out of the Mists | The Villains of Ravenloft | Jon Winter |
BoS1Sou | 30 | Harry Kirkland | A Troublesome NPC for Masque of the Red Death | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 31 | The Mysterious Stranger | A Shadowy NPC for Masque of the Red Death | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 32 | William Kemmler | A Minion of the Red Death for MotRD | John W. Mangrum |
BoS1Sou | 33 | The Sentinel Order | A Gothic Earth Qabal for All Good Alignments | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 34 | Gothic New York | An Atlas of Gothic Earth Addendum | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 35 | The Spear of Destiny | A Relic for Gothic Earth | Kevin Webb |
BoS1Sou | 36 | The Archaeologist | A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 37 | The Antiquarian | An Adept Kit for Masque of the Red Death | Andrew Hauptman |
BoS1Sou | 38 | The Alienist | A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |
BoS1Sou | 39 | The Jewel Thief | A Tradesman Kit for Masque of the Red Death | Joe “darkelf” Bardales |